Near Clarksville in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Occaneechi Indians

By J. J. Prats, March 5, 2011

Inscription. The Occaneechi Indians once lived nearby on an island in the Roanoke River. Well known for trading goods with other Indians nations and colonists, the Occaneechi resided close to several Indian paths. They also hunted, fished, and raised crops that included corn, beans, and tobacco. In May 1676, Nathaniel Bacon enlisted the Occaneechi to help defeat Susquehannocks and then turned on the Occaneechi and attacked them. The Occaneechi left Virginia with their neighbors the Saponis and Toteros soon afterward. By 1701, the Occaneechi were living on the Eno River in North Carolina.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-98.)

•••