Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn

J.T.W. Jennings; Arthur Peabody, Architects

Inscription. This spectacular barn and silo feature design elements of the French Provincial style inspired by the agricultural buildings of northern France. Jennings was the architect for the main 3-story side-gambrel barn, brick silo, and front-gambrel livestock barns and gabled judging area at the rear. This barn is nationally significant for its association with transformative animal science achievements, pioneering advancements in dairy science, and livestock breeding and health occurred here; the "single-grain experiment" originated in the field of modern, animal nutrition science.

Designated July 18, 2006

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 167.)

Regarding University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "J.T.W. Jennings, an architect in private practices in Chicago, designed the original three-story, side-gambreled main barn, brick silo and two front-gambreled perpendicular livestock barns in a style that was inspired by the rural architecture of the Normandy region of France. A side milk-house and additional east end livestock barn were added in 1916-17 by the State Architect, Arthur Peabody, and designed to match the original section in finish and details.

"The Dairy Barn played a significant role in the advancement of dairy science as the site of the 'single-grain experiment' cattle feeding study performed by Stephen Babcock between 1907 and 1911. The experiment reached far beyond livestock, and laid the foundation
The marker is just to the right of the door in the lower right corner of this photograph.
for the emergence of the modern science of nutrition, leading to the discovery of vitamins and their importance in a healthy diet. The Dairy Barn also played a significant role in science for research, outreach projects and teaching demonstrations conducted between 1898 and 1951 which found discoveries that were applicable in other fields of breeding and health in livestock, including artificial insemination technology, testing and eventual eradication of bovine tuberculosis, identifying and controlling Johnes disease and milk fever."

3. University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn
The National Historical Landmark marker is on a rock in front of the Dairy Barn, which can be seen in the bottom center of this photo.
4. University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn
This is a view of the Dairy Barn from the northwest.
5. University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn
This is a view of the Dairy Barn from the east, including the livestock barn addition on the left.
6. University of Wisconsin Dairy Barn
This is a view of the south side of the Dairy Barn, including the "two front-gambreled perpendicular livestock barns" mentioned by the Landmarks Commission.

University of Wisconsin
Dairy Barn