Regent in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elliott House

— Maher, Claude & Starck —

Inscription. The design of this house typifies the effect of Prairie School concepts of residential design in the first fifteen years of the Twentieth Century. Edward C. Elliott, professor of education at the University of Wisconsin and later president of Purdue University, commissioned the design, which was probably the result of the combined efforts of Chicago architect George Maher and the local firm of Louis Claude and Edward Stark.

Erected 1974 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 27.)

Regarding Elliott House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This exquisite Prairie Style house was designed by one of the most imaginative and influential designers of the Prairie School, George Maher of Chicago. Its simple rectangular form is enhanced by the battered (sloping) side walls. The segmental arch with ears over the front entrance is a Maher signature element, as are the lilac themed leaded glass windows. Other Prairie School attributes include the horizontal belt courses on the second story and the widely overhanging eaves. Maher designed several houses using this basic design, both before and after the Elliott house was built. Other architects adapted Maher's design, also, including the Sellery house at 2021 Van Hise Ave., built in the same year to the designs of Murphy and Cloyes of Chicago.

"Elizabeth and
The marker is on the rock in the foreground, which is near the sidewalk toward the east end of the house.
Edward Elliott commissioned this house to be built and lived in it for five years. Edward Elliott was a professor of education who went on to be the chancellor at the University of Utah and President of Purdue University."

3. Elliott House