Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Horace Greeley

Inscription.
As founder of New York Tribune – whose headquarters were located opposite City Hall Park on Park Row – Horace Greeley set new standards for integrity in American journalism. Greeley’s editorials addressed the social and political issues of his era, including the abolition of slavery and the settlement of the West. Greeley was nominated for the presidency in 1872 but lost the election and died several weeks later. His body lay in state atop the rotunda staircase in City Hall. This statue, by John Quincy Adams Ward, was commissioned by his co-workers at the New York Tribune.

[ Statue Inscription ]
Horace Greeley
Founder of
The New York Tribune

1. Biography of Horace Greeley. NNDB entry (Submitted on March 31, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Horace Greeley. Official NYC description (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Lost 1875 New York Tribune Building - 150-154 Nassau Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. The statue was originally located at the Tribune building across the street. (Submitted on July 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The 1890 Horace Greeley Statue - City Hall Park. "Daytonian in Manhattan" website entry (Submitted on August 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The marker can be seen here in the pavement in front of the statue.
3. Horace Greeley Statue