Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mayfield Civil War Fort

The Changing Fortunes of War

— The Manassas Museum System —

Inscription.
After the First Battle of Manassas on June 21, 1861, Confederate forces continued to hold Manassas Junction until March 1862. They evacuated Manassas and moved south in order to counter Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s plans to attack Richmond. During this period, Union forces occupied the abandoned Confederate earthworks.

Manassas Junction became an important supply base for the Federals. On August 26, 1862, Confederate Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s troops briefly recaptured the junction, which they looted and burned. When a small Union force advanced on the junction the next day and was repulsed, the Mayfield fort may have seen action.

Despite another Confederate victory at the Second Battle of Manassas (August 28-30, 1862), Union forces held Manassas Junction for the rest of the war. The earthworks built to oppose an army of invasion now served as a base for an army of occupation.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near

More about this marker. On the left is a photograph of the destruction left after Jackson’s occupation, “This photograph is believed to have been taken shortly after Stonewall Jackson's August 1862 raid on Manassas Juction and shows the destruction wrought by his troops. The Union soldiers are posing beside burned Orange & Alexandria Railroad
2. Overlooking the Fort
Marker is in the foreground, closest to the camera.
rolling stock.”

On the right a painting carries the caption, “A soldiers artist’s rendering of the area of Manassas Junction. The artist was Private Robert K. Sneden, who, in nearly two years, produced hundreds of paintings while campaigning with the Union Army.”

1. Mayfield Civil War Fort. (Submitted on September 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Jackson’s Raid on Manassas Junction. Discusses Jackson’s march to Manassas and includes another photograph of the damage at Manassas Junction. (Submitted on September 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Following in Jacksons’ Footsteps. A driving tour of Jackson’s march, by Tom Kelley (Submitted on September 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)