New Britain in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

I Have A Dream

I Have A Dream
Doctor
Martin Luther
King, Jr.

We have inherited a large house, a great world house in which we have to live together – black and white, easterner and westener, gentile and Jew, Catholic and Protestant, Moslem and Hindu A family unduly separated in ideas, culture and interest, who because we can never again live apart, must somehow learn to live with each other in peace.

Now is the time to make real the promises of democracy Now is the time to rise from the dark and desolate valley of segregation to the sunlit path of racial justice Now is the time to lift our nation from the quicksands of racial injustice to the solid rock of brotherhood.

More about this marker. The primary artist of the piece was Derrick L. Barrett. Luigi Tempesta was the carver and New Britain Monumental Works was the fabricator. The monument was a gift of the Mary Macleod Bethune Club of New Britain. Within a year of its erection, the monument had suffered 1,000 dollars worth of damage. In 1993 it was moved from East Main street in a small traffic triangle to Stanley Street in Martin Luther King Jr. Park.

2. I Have A Dream Monument
3. Martin Luther King, Jr. Park Dedication Plaque