Cape Elizabeth in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)
Portland Head Light

By Beverly Pfingsten, July 16, 2009

Inscription. Since its commission by George Washington in 1790, Portland Head Light remains an enduring symbol of the rugged, solid characteristics of a magnificent coastline and proud people weathering the challenges of nature and time.
In observance of Greater Portland's 350th anniversary, we rededicate this unique landmark to the aspirations and achievements of those who came before us and to present and future generations who will continue its proud heritage.
George Bush
Vice President of the United States
July, 1982

2. Portland Head Light

1. The bell structure on side of building
I use to be a assistant lighthousekeeper there at Portland head from 1980-1983 and lived there with my family, I was in US Coast Guard. My comment is, We use to take care of all the structures around there all the time, when the light tower was falling apart, we would put new plaster on it, and we also always kept the bell structure up and planted flowers around it to look always excellent for the tourist to enjoy viewing when they visited every day. I was really disgusted on how the town has let this bell structure fall away like it has, from looking at that picture that's on this site, I find it disgusting that they would show the deterioration on this national landmark. I think someone needs to get in there and restore it to its normal state of beauty the way it was, re-patch it and repaint it. I am sure the town of Cape Elizabeth can afford that. I have a picture of me standing next to that bell tower in 1982 with the Captain of the Coast Guard base and the Admiral of the First Coast Guard District. Anyway if you want me to send that picture of the bell tower the way it looked when I was there, I will be glad to, that's the way it should always look. Like I said, I still can't believe the management there would let it get to the deteriorated state it is now, and let the public see it. Marion Danna USCG-Ret.

3. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Plaque
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow often walked from Portland to visit this Lighthouse. The Keepers were his friends, and it is believed he sat here for inspiration for his poem "The Lighthouse"
"Sail on; Sail on ye stately ships
And with your floating bridge the ocean span
Be mine to guard this light from all eclipse
Be yours to bring man near unto man."

— Submitted April 20, 2011, by Marion Danna of Groves, Texas.

4. Portland Head Keeper's House

5. Lighthouse Bell

6. Lighthouse Bicentennial
1789 - 1989
Portland Head Light
"Keepers of the Light"
1791 Joseph k. Greenleaf 1796 Dave Duncan 1796 Barzillia Delano 1820 Joshua Freeman 1840 Richard Lee 1849 John F. Watts 1853 John W. Collidge 1854 James S. Williams 1854 James Delano 1861 Elder M. Jordan 1869 Joshua F. Strout 1904 Joseph V. Strout 1928 John W. Cameron 1929 Frank O. Hilt 1941 Robert T. Sterling 1946 William L. Lockhart 1946 William T. Burns 1951 Earle E. Benson 1956 Archie W. McCaughlin 1957 Henry E. Leonard 1960 Armand E. Haude 1965 Manford H. Durkee 1967 John F. Johnson 1968 Franklin D. Allen 1974 Roy B. Cavanaugh 1977 Victor I. Bissonnitte 1978 Raymond W. Barbar 1982 Michael W. Cook 1986 Davis Simpson, Jr.
Dedicated August 7, 1989 to the men and women of the U.S. Lighthouse Service and the U.S. Coast Guard in appreciation of their two hundred years of service.

7. Coastline

8. Coast Guard Day Plaque
Aug. 4, 1965
Coast Guard Day
In this bicentennial year, 1765-1965, of Cape Elizabeth, Maine, the town dedicates this plaque in honor of the United states Coast Guard on the 175th anniversary of its founding and the commissioning of the light by the President of the United States, General George Washington in 1790. Portland Head was manned on Jan. 10, 1791.

By Matt Gilbertson, February 12, 2011
9. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark
Portland Head Light was the first lighthouse completed and put into service by the Federal government under the Lighthouse Act of 1789.
Completed 1791                     Designated 2002

•••