Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frierson School House

Inscription.
Miss Sarah Jane (Janie) Frierson was a well known educator and the daughter of Dr. David Frierson, an early pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Anderson. Miss Frierson opened her one room school in the late 1880s. One room schools of this type were common throughout Anderson County, with potbelly stoves for heat, natural light for illumination, and outhouses. All grades were taught in the same room at the same time. Books were shared, discipline was severe, and oral repetitions of lessons was the common method of teaching. Schools were racially segregated.

The Frierson School originally stood on the corner of West Whitner and I Street. In 1983, the structure was donated to Anderson Heritage Inc., and for its continued preservation it was moved to a new location in the vicinity of Crayton Street and Roberts Street. Eventually, the Frierson School was moved to the Anderson County Fairgrounds and stood there until the fairgrounds were sold to Anderson University. In 2009, the Frierson School House was donated by Anderson Heritage Inc. to the Anderson County Museum. The school was moved to its present location in August 2009.

Erected 2010 by Anderson County Museum.