Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Liberty Memorial

Inscription.
The Liberty Memorial, one of Kansas City’s most recognizable landmarks, is the only major memorial in the United States dedicated to World War I.

In late 1919, when American spirit was at its peak following “the war to end all wars,” Kansas City decided to honor its war dead with a tremendous parade through downtown. The event also kicked off an intense drive to raise money for the memorial. A design contest was held, and locals were encouraged to participate in even more fundraising through their organizations, churches, schools and neighborhoods. Within a week, over two million dollars had been donated to the cause.

The winner of the design contest, H. Van Buren Magonigle, created a 200-foot shaft that, in the words of the architect, “represented an altar raised high in the sky, with its flame of inspiration ever burning.” Groundbreaking for the memorial took place in November 1921, though a political dispute put the project on hold for three years. Finally, construction on the site began in 1924. President Calvin Coolidge dedicated the Liberty Memorial on Armistice Day, November 11, 1926.

Today, the Liberty Memorial once again proudly welcomes visitors after being closed to the public for nearly eight years. The structure has been restored to its original glory, and, with the support
of Kansas Citians, it will stand forever as a testament to a city’s indomitable spirit.

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number B2.)

More about this memorial. The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical markers and flashy
artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. The National World War I Museum and Memorial. Memorial website homepage (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Liberty Memorial. Historic American Buildings Survey website entry (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. An Architectural History of the Liberty Memorial in Kansas City, Missouri 1918-1935. Memorial website homepage (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Liberty Memorial Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot B Entrance