Roxbury in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Roxbury Veterans Monument

The Town of Roxbury
Honors Her Sons & Daughters
Who Served During Times of War

World War I
John Francis Acton • Percy Peck Beardsley • John Milo Bolt • John Grimes Butler • Robert Callahan • Harold Collins • John H. Collins • Richard W. Collins • John Leo Daly • Frank Emerson • Francis J. Fanning • Sherry E. Fry • John Hersey Humphrey II • Charles Ray Innous • Hubert Oliver Johnson • Harry Arthur Larson • Dana T. Leavenworth • Raymond Leavenworth • Joseph Loretz • Frank D. Lowitz • Michael Mayer • Allerton F. Meddaugh • Raymond C. Meddaugh • William James O'Brien • Daniel Michael Ognan • * Gregors Peterson • Joseph Pokrywka • Frank Retallick • Thomas Retallick • James Nelson Sanford • Arthur F. Schmidthausler • Charles M. Schmidthausler • George J. Schmidthausler • Charles Aquire • James C. Vallely • William Joseph Whalen
World War II
James M. Acton, Jr. • * David A. Barker • James McK. Beatty • Jerome McK. Beatty • Harold Beers • John J. Berger • Murray C. Bernays • George W. Booth, Jr. Floyd R. Byington • George A. Carlson • David C. Clapp • * Harold C. Collins • Irving Comstock • Donald K. Conway • Neil H. Conway • David D. Doyle • Philip T. Coyle, Jr. • Raymond D. Cummings • George S. DeVoe • Herman Peter DeWetter • Albert D. Dickinson • A. Richard
Diebold • Henrietta Frantze • Charles W. Frizzell • Robert P. Frizzell • Andrew F. Gardella • Horace D. Gillette • Roger W. Gillette • Willis J. Gillette • Everhard G. Graham • William B. Hurlburt • Bronislaw Kerski • Arthur H. Larson • Jackson M. Lewis • * Paul C. MacDonald • Zigmund F. Malinowski • Charles P. Mathews • William P. Mathews • Joseph A. Miles • Danforth Miller, Jr. • Daniel E. Miller • Edward R. Murkland • Frasier McCann • Russell F. McGovern • Wilbur A. McIntyre, Jr. • Edward T. O'Brien • Howard L. Pettit • Louis J. Pokrywka • Theodore K. Dunn, Jr. • Gustaf O. Rehn • George F. Sander, Jr. • Otis Slinn • Donald W. Smith • Arthur E. Spargo • Douglas W. Spargo • Grant Stafford • William Stahl • Leslie W. Thompson • Peter Tripp • Henry C. Trowbridge • Frederick Van Deusen • James F. Wagner • John V. Wagner • John B. Zealor • William F. Zealor

[ north side ]
Vietnam War
Phillipp Bauman • Eugene P. Berry • Henry C. Booth Jr. • Raymond L. Booth • Brian W. Caldara • Kenneth L. Cover • Sanford M. Cser • Douglas Cullis • Daniel B. Decker • George B. Dewey • Douglas R. Earl • * William F. Ericson, II • Sven E. Ersson • Cameron G. Gardella • Gary W. Gillette • Darryl Harrington • Fred Harrington • Glen Harrington • Carl H. Hennen • Francis R. Hodges • Edward B. Hunter • Elmer W. Hunter • Michael B. Hurlburt • David N. Hurlbut
2. Roxbury Veterans Monument
World War I Plaque, World War II Plaque, Vietnam War Plaque
• Garry L. Hurlbut • George H. Hurlbut • Manfred Lee Jr. • James A. Martin • Harold M Iller • William H. Moyer • Peter H. Murkland • Timothy J. Nasturwich • Roger V. Nelson • Edward A. Perkins • George W. Perkins Jr. • Robert C. Rathburn • Hugh J. P. Ripper Jr. • James F. Ripper • Alford H. Rowley • Charles R. Smith • Richard W. Solon • Douglas S. Temple • * Brian E. Tierney • William F. Trowbridge • Jacques P. Waldorf • Donald L. Wheeler • Leon H. Wheeler • John O. White • Jonathan A. White • Michael V. White • E. Robert Worthington • William B. Young

[ west side ]
Civil War
Beers, Harmon • Booth, Charles F. • Booth, Henry A. • Bradley, Edson • Bradley, Ira S. • Bronson, Jeremiah T. • Clark, Cyrene M. • Dixon, David • Fenn, Robert L. • Holland, James B. • Hull, John D. • Hurlburt, Charles H. • Hurlburt, Roger L. • Judd, Lewis • Lake, George • Nicholson, Cyrus T. • Oviatt, John M. • * Patterson, Charles • Prindle, Cyrus E. • Root, Edward A. • Roswell, George • Smith, William H. • Squier, John J. • Squire, Charles T. • * Squires, Charles A. • Stammer, Warden • Thompson, Frederick • Tracey, James • Tyrell, Charles T. • Walker, George R. • Walker, William • Warner, George W. • Warner, Seth • Wells, Henry • Wells, John • Whitehead, Bottsford • Woodruff, John A. • Wright, Charles • Wright, John • Booth, Ira M.
Revolutionary
3. Roxbury Veterans Monument
Vietnam War Plaque, Civil War Plaque, Revolutionary War Plaque
War
Baker, Eldad • Baker, John • Baker, Phineas • Baker, Remember • Bates, Elias • Beardsley, Thomas • Blakesley, Isaac • Blakesley, Jonathan • Blakesley, Samuel • Booth, Ashahel • Booth, John • Booth, Joseph • Botsford, David • Brownson, Abijah • Brownson, Abraham • Brownson, Thomas • Buel, David • Callahan, Thomas • Canfield, Elisha • Canfield, Thomas, Rev. • Castle, Timothy • Castle, William • Clark, Benjamin • Collins, Edward • Down, David • Dudley, George • Dudley, Nathan • Eastman, Azariah • Eastman, Benjamin • Elderkin, Jedediah • Elderkin, Vine • Flowers, Nathan • Flowers, Nathaniel • Frisbie, abiel • Frisbie, Asahel • Frisbie, Noah • Frisbie, Noah, Jr. • Gillet, David • Hawley, James • Hinman, Ephraim • Hodge, Philo • Hull, Ebenezer • Hunt, Isaac, Jr. • Hunt, William • Hurd, Abner • Hurd, Adam • Hurd, Curtiss • Hurd, Daniel • Hurd, David • Hurd, David,Jr. • Hurd, Isaac • Hurd, Lovewell • Hurd, Moses • Hurd, Noah • Hurd, Samuel • Hurd, Simeon • Hurd, Simeon, Jr. • Hurd, Stephen • Hurd, Thaddeus • Hurlburt, Abraham • Hurlbut, Adam • Hurlbut, Amos • Hurlbut, Gideon • Hurlbut, Gideon, Jr. • Hurlbut, Joel • Hurlbut, John • Hurlbut, Robert • Johnson, John • Johnson, William • Lacey, Ebenezer • Lacey, Ebenezer, Jr. • Lacey, Ezra • Lacey, Thaddeus • Leavenworth, Amos • Leavenworth, David • Leavenworth, Ebenezer • Leavenworth, Gideon • Leavenworth, John • Leavenworth,
4. Roxbury Veterans Monument and the Roxbury Center Cemetery
Morse • Malary, David • Mallory, John • Minor, Israel • Mitchell, Seth • Morehouse, James • Newton, George, Jr. • Norton, George • Norton, George, Jr. • Norton, John Austin • Norton, William • Olds, Aaron • Painter, Deliverance • Post, Abraham • Reynolds, Hezekiah • Reynolds, James Blakesley • Reynolds, James • Rumsey, David • Rumsey, Nathan • Rusco, Stephen • Sherman, John • Smith, Nathaniel • Smith, Phineas • Smith, Richard • Smith, Robert • Spring, Cato • Squier, Thomas, Jr. • Squier, Thomas, 3rd • Tallman, Ebenezer, Jr. • Thomas, Charles • Thomas, Charles, Jr. • Thomas, Ebenezer • Thomas, Isaac • Thomas, John • Torrance, Joseph • Torrance, Samuel, Jr. • Torrance, Thomas • Torrance, William • Treat, Richard • Trowbridge, John • Wakeley, Abel • Wakeley, Abiel • Wakeley, Henry • Ward, Macock • Warner, Benjamin, Dr. • Warner, David • Warner, Ebenezer • Warner, Eliphaz • Warner, Gideon • Warner, Thomas • Warner, Seth • Welch, Luke • Weller, Thomas • Weller, Zaccheus • Wheaton, Roswell • Woodward, Noah, Jr.