Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
WCTU of Richmond Fountain

On the maps of the world you will find it not;
Twas fought by the mothers of men.

Erected by Woman's Christian Temperance Union.

2. WCTU Fountain

1. WCTU Drinking Fountains. At the 1874 organizing convention of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, the members were urged to erect drinking fountains in their towns so that men could get a drink of water without entering saloons and staying for stronger drinks. (Submitted on December 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. The Frances Willard Historical Association. The Frances Willard Historical Association preserves and interprets the Frances Willard House Museum and its historic collections to promote vibrant discussion of Willard's life and her work on behalf of women, temperance and human rights. (Submitted on December 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. The Round House at Byrd Park

•••