Lower Township near Cape May Point in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swarms of Dragonflies

Dragonfly Migration

— Wildlife Migration —

Inscription. On one recent September day, over 400,000 dragonflies swarmed Cape May. Migrating dragonflies may form swarms between late July and the middle of October, and most often during September.

These harmless insects become more concentrated at peninsulas and other coastal locations after cold fronts. Most dragonfly migration swarms follow geographical features in the landscape, such as coastlines, lake shores, and even the Garden State Parkway.

There is still much to learn about their migration. Researchers are trying to determine their origin, their destination, and the distance that they travel. Fat deposits in the abdomens suggest they may migrate long distances. Where do you think they are going?

Erected by State of New Jersey – Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. Photographs of five different species of dragonflies appear at the bottom of the marker. Photographs by Mike May, Ken Soltenz and Patricia Sutton. They have the following captions:
“The green darner (Anax junius) is the most common migrant in the Northeast. They arrive in April or May and lay eggs, which hatch in August before the southward migration.”
“Black saddlebags (Tramea lacerate) are very common migrants that also form large swarms.”
“Carolina saddlebags (Tramea Carolina) usually migrate with black saddlebags.”
The spot-winged glider (Pantala hymenaea) is more common along coastal areas of the Northeast than inland areas.”
“The wandering glider (Pantala flavescens) is a vagrant that tends to migrate
2. Marker in Cape May Point State Park
all over the world, following tropical weather systems.”

3. Cape May Point State Park
The Swarms of Dragonflies marker is seen here next to the museum building at the left. The Cape May Lighthouse can also be seen in the background.