Lower Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shorebirds Galore

Shorebird Migration

— Wildlife Migration —

Inscription. Each spring, the Delaware Bay shore is inundated with hundreds of thousands of shorebirds migrating north from Central and South America. For many of them, this is the final rest stop before continuing to their Arctic breeding grounds. Shorebirds rest here because of the variety of coastal habitats and the abundance of food, mainly horseshoe crab eggs.

The shorebirds’ arrival on the Delaware Bay shore is amazingly timed with the spawning season of the Atlantic horseshoe crab (Limulus polyphemus). Starved and exhausted after using all of their fat reserves in migratory flight, many of the shorebirds will double their weight by feasting on horseshoe crab eggs and small invertebrates during their two week rest here.

Shorebirds feed at sandy beaches and tidal mudflats during the day and roost in the security of the marshes at night. Habitat destruction, human disturbance, and a recent decline of horseshoe crab populations threaten the survival of these migratory birds. Respect the shorebirds by watching from a distance and by keeping your pets leached and away from the beach during their migration.

Erected by State of New Jersey – Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. Pictures of several shorebirds appear on the marker, each with a caption. These include:
“Sanderlings (Calidris alba) nest on islands of the high Arctic and spend the winter along the Atlantic coast from Massachusetts to South America.”
“Dunlins (Colidria alpine) breed from western Alaska to center Canada and spend their winters from south of Massachusetts to the Gulf of Mexico.”
“From as far as the southern tip of Argentina,
2. Marker in Cape May Point State Park
The Shorebirds Galore marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
red knots (Calidris canutus) migrate up to 20,000 miles each year to and from their Arctic breeding grounds.”
“Short-billed dowitchers (Limnodromus griseus) migrate in large flocks to breeding areas in the interior of Canada.”
“Semipalmated sandpipers (Calidris pusilla), the smallest and most abundant shorebirds, travel from South America to the low Arctic tundra to breed.”
“The least sandpiper (Calidris minutilla) breeds across southern Canada and migrates south of North Carolina.”
“Although ruddy turnstones (Arenaria interpres) breed exclusively in the Arctic, they winter in many parts of the world on coastal beaches.”