Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Celsus Library

Celsus Kutuphanesi [text in Turkish…]

The Celsus Library [text in English]:
The Celsus Library, certainly the most well-known monument in Ephesos, was built between A.D. and 110 by Gaius Iulius Aquila for his father, the senator Tiberius Iulius Celsus Polemaeanus. The library can actually be interpreted as a heroon which was built over the burial chamber of the deceased.

A flight of nine steps at the façade, flanked by statue bases, led to a vestibule from which the actual library room could be entered. The aediculated architecture of the impressive façade contrasts with the brick construction of the building’s interior, although the floors and walls were revetted with marble. The library was destroyed during an earthquake in ca. A.D. 270 and was not rebuilt. In the late antique period the remnants of the splendid façade served as the rear wall of a street fountain. The re-erection took place during the years 1970-1978 with the financial help of Anton Kallinger-Prskawetz.

Die Celsusbibliothek [text in German...]

[Diagrams]:
the Library floor plan and the Ephesus archaeological site.

[Photo captions]:
The Celsus Library after the excavations.
Reconstruction of the interior room.

T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği and Osterrichisches Archaologisthes Insitut, Gradung Ephesos

Erected by T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği and Osterrichisches Archaologisthes Insitut, Gradung Ephesos.

2. The Celsus Library

1. Library of Celsus. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Library of Celsus in Ephesus. Discover Kusadasi website entry (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Heroön. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 28, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Celsus Library marker, visible to the left of the stairs
4. Marble Road - connecting the Celsus Library with the Great Theatre at Harbor Street
- extending northward to the Temple of Artemis site.
5. The Great Ephesus Theatre on the slope of Panayir Hill, off the Marble Road opposite Harbor Street
6. The Artemis Temple site at the northern end of the sacred route from Efes
- note the lone pillar, restored from the ruins of this ancient "Wonder of the World."