Lower Township near Cape May Point in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ridges, Rivers and Coastlines

Raptor Migration

— Wildlife Migration —

Inscription. Coastlines, rivers, and systems of mountain ridges provide geographic guides for the fall raptor migration in the northeast. This results in concentrations along certain routes and usually provides exceptional viewing opportunities in places like southern New Jersey. An average of 50,000 to 60,000 raptors pass through Cape May Point on their way to the tropics each fall.

Northeast Raptor Migration
Raptor migration occurs in the spring and fall. While the migration of these birds of prey is closely linked to seasonal changes, it is more directly related to the availability of food.

Sixteen species of raptors commonly migrate through the eastern United States. During the summer, they prey heavily on insects, song birds, rodents, and reptiles. With the onset of cold temperatures, these food sources become more scarce and the hawks are forced to migrate into more temperate climates in search of new sources. Can you think of things that might go wrong on such a long journey and what the hawks might need along the way?

Requirements for Safe Passage
Try to imagine being a raptor on a lengthy flight of 1,000 to 3,000 miles, and then think about what you would need for safe passage along the way.

Hawks, warblers, fly-catchers, and thrushes require extensive forest tracts. Shorebirds require mudflats
to feed and secluded sand bars and beaches to roost. Ducks, blackbirds, and wading birds need marshes – some fresh, some salt, and some brackish.

One of the greatest crises facing New Jersey is how to protect these critical areas. Destroy the habitat, and we jeopardize the existence of our birds.

Erected by State of New Jersey – Division of Parks & Forestry.

2. Marker in Cape May Point State Park
The Ridges, Rivers and Coastlines marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features an outline of the state of New Jersey containing photos of various “New Jersey Birds of Prey”.
A map of the raptor migration route in the northeast appears at the bottom left of the marker.