Second Brigade

First Division - Eleventh Corps

Second Brigade

Brig. Gen. Adelbert Ames
Col. Andrew L. Harris
17th Conn., 25th, 75th, 107th Ohio Infantry

July 1 Arrived about noon and advanced along the Harrisburg Road. Four companies of the 17th Conn. advanced as skirmishers across Rock Creek to the Bender House the rest of the Brigade taking position on Barlow Knoll at the left of First Brigade was hotly engaged until 4 p.m. when being enfiladed by Artillery and flanked by superior numbers the Brigade with the Division was forced to retire and retreat through the town to Cemetery Hill to a position along a stone wall at right angles to the Baltimore Pike facing town.

July 2 Remained under a hot sharpshooters fire from houses in town until sunset when Brig. Gen. Hays's Brigade charged penetrating the line left open by the removal of 17th Conn. to the right shortly before and reached the Batteries on the hill where after a hand to hand conflict the attack was repulsed with heavy loss including the colors of the 8th Louisiana captured by 107th Ohio.

July 3 No other engagement than sharp skirmishing.

Casualties - Killed 5 officers 63 men - Wounded 24 officers 342 men - Captured or missing 9 officers 335 men - Total 778

Erected
1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. General Adelbert Ames. Short biography of Ames. Ames was awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions at the First Battle of Bull Run. When he died in 1933, he was the last surviving general of
2. Second Brigade Tablet
the Civil War. (Submitted on September 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Ames' Gettysburg Report. Commenting on the late afternoon action, Ames wrote, My brigade was ordered to a number of different positions, and finally it formed in rear of some woods, near a small stream some half a mile from town. From this position we were driven, the men of the First Brigade of this division running through lines of the regiments of my brigade (the Second), and thereby creating considerable confusion. (Submitted on September 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General Adelbert Ames
A native of Maine, Ames graduated from West Point just after the fall of Fort Sumter and went into service with the 2nd U.S. Artillery. He was the first commander of the 20th Maine (commanded at Gettysburg by Col. Joshua Chamberlain). Ames was promoted to command a Brigade in the XI Corps in May 1863. Later in the war, he was again promoted to command a division. Post war, he would serve as the reconstruction governor of Mississippi and later Senator representing that state.

[Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0879, Call Number LC-B813- 1728 A]