Ceres in Bland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry C. Groseclose

Inscription. Henry Casper Groseclose (1892–1950), a native of Ceres, was one of the founders of Future Farmers of Virginia (FFV). While teaching agricultural education at Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Groseclose, Walter Newman, Edmund Magill, and Harry Sanders in September 1925 established the FFV. Groseclose named the organization and wrote its constitution and bylaws. FFV developed as a statewide association for boys enrolled in high school vocational agriculture and was a model for establishing the Future Farmers of America in 1928. Groseclose, called by some the father of the Future Farmers of America for his role in its formation, served as its executive secretary (1928–1930) and treasurer (1830–1941).

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KC-5.)