Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Liberty Memorial Dedication Site

Inscription.
On this spot on the first day of November One Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty One during the Third Convention of the American Legion in the presence of the associated war leaders Ferdinand Foch Marshal of France Armando Diaz General of the Army of Italy Earl Beatty Admiral of the British Fleet Baron Jacques Lieutenant General of Belgium John J. Pershing General of the Armies of the United States American Expeditionary Forces

Calvin Coolidge Vice President of the United States, Arthur M. Hyde Governor of Missouri, sixteen governors of other states and a vast multitude was dedicated the site of the Liberty Memorial in commemoration of the service and sacrifice of American soldiers sailors and citizens in the Great War

"The glory of America goes deeper than all the tinsel, goes deeper than the sound of guns and the clash of sabers. It goes down to the very foundation of those things that have made the spirit of man free happy and content."
Woodrow Wilson

In dedication of this memorial let us pledge our lives to God and Country. May the devotion of those who answered the call of duty in the supreme crisis of war prove an abiding inspiration to loyalty and high endeavor.
John J. Pershing

Notable EventsPatriots & PatriotismWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 1, 1921.

2. Liberty Memorial Dedication Site Wilson's Words

3. Liberty Memorial Dedication Site Pershing's Remarks