Cascade in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: Utoy Post Office

On Old Sandtown Rd.

Inscription. Est. March 1836; discontinued July 7, 1866; a stop on the Decatur Marthasville (Atlanta) and White Hall & Sandtown stagecoach route in intervening years: Also a landmark in the movement of Federal troops from the Atlanta siege lines to Red Oak and Jonesboro to cut the west Point & Macon railroads in 1864.

August 26. Stanley's 4th Army Corps (Army of the Cumberland), having left positions N. of the city on the 25th, camped here on the S. fork of Utoy Cr. Aug 27. The corps marched toward Red Oak via Ben Hill to its next bivouac at and below Mt. Gilead Church at and near the Camp Creek crossing.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 160-105.)

More about this marker. This Marker was submitted to the Georgia Historical Commission by LTC Allen P. Julian, Infantry US Army Historian and Past President of the Atlanta Historical Society in 1956 in preparation for the Civil War Centennial.

Original Marker destroyed and replaced by Georgia Department of Natural Resources in 1990.

Regarding Site: Utoy Post Office. Prominance in the Military Operations during the Battle of Utoy Creek as the site of Union Cavalry defending Schofields flank August 1-7, 1864.

Prominance in the route of US Forces moving
against the Confederate rail and communications at Red Oak and Jonesboro, GA Aug 26-30 1864.