Parkside Heights in Middleton in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stamm House

Inscription. The Stamm House, built in 1847, was an early inn and provisions center for the travelers of the federal military road. The bygone scene saw stage-coaches, wagons of settlers and traders, and native Americans from nearby lakeside encampments. Later it was the Bubbert General Store and the first post office for Pheasant Branch, now Middleton. The inn is built of native limestone with a stone vaulted wine and provisions cellar. The upper meeting place and ballroom floor was reputed by early folk to have "an fine spring" for dancing. The Stamm house is one of the most venerable old structures in Dane County.

2. Stamm House back entrance
3. Outdoor seating behind the Stamm House