Spring Harbor in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hocheera

The John R. and Nell Commons House

Inscription. This large stucco house was designed by noted Madison bungalow designer, Cora Tuttle. From 1913 to 1937, it was the home of John R. Commons, a U.W. professor of economics. Commons was nationally significant as the author of important social reforms in the progressive era that helped pave the way for Roosevelt's New Deal. Commons was the mentor of many outstanding economists and is credited with originating the "Wisconsin Idea," in which University faculty serve as advisors to state government.

Erected 1984 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 79.)

The marker is in a small opening in the bushes just east of the driveway for the house (in the bottom left of this photo).
3. Hocheera
The east side of the house.