St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
Demens Landing

By Julie Szabo, January 5, 2008

Inscription. This city park is located on the site of the first railroad pier in St. Petersburg, built by Peter Demens in 1889. Peter Demens (pronounced de-MANS) was a Russian nobleman, Pyotr Dementyev, who left Russia in 1881, came to Florida, and changed his name to Demens. He became an entrepreneur, investing in a sawmill and a construction company in Longwood, Florida. Later he took control of the Orange Belt Railroad, which he extended from Sanford, Florida to the west coast of Florida in 1888, to a town he had named St. Petersburg, in honor of the capital city of Imperial Russia. Demens also built the first hotel, the Detroit, and the first railroad depot in St. Petersburg in 1888, and is considered one of the founders of the city. Demens Landing was dedicated as a city park to honor Demens in 1977.

Florida Heritage Site.

Erected 2000 by Russian Heritage, Inc. and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-421.)

By Lindsey M. Porter, February 2, 2013
The St. Petersburg Sailing Center can be seen on the left, the Salvador Dali Museum in the distant center.

More about this marker. On the west end of the bridge into the Marina.

4. Centennial tree plaque #1