Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Patriotic Work of the National Woman's Relief Corps

Inscription.
This tablet is erected in commemoration of the patriotic work of the Women's Relief Corps, auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic, in the preservation and improvement of this historic site, comprising 87 acres, of which 72.5 acres were acquired in 1896 by deed of gift from the Grand Army of the Republic of Georgia, and 14.5 acres were acquired by the Woman's Relief Corps by purchase to complete the tract.

The Woman's Relief Corps was incorporated under the laws of Ohio, for charitable and patriotic purposes, on February 3, 1904, by the following named women: Sarah D. Winans, Jennie S. Wright, Kate B. Sherwood, Cora Day Young, Mary C. Wentzel, Mary M. North, Sarah E. Phillips, Lizabeth A. Turner, Clara Barton, and Allaseba M. Bliss.

During the convention held in September, 1908, the Woman's Relief Corps, having improved and cared for these grounds at its own expense, formally tendered the land to the United States Government as a gift, free of all indebtedness: and in pursuance of the act of Congress, approved March 2, 1910, the Secretary of War was authorized and directed to accept the land so tendered with all improvements thereon.

Board of Trustees 1909-1910
Sarah D. Winans, Chairman
Abbie A. Adams
Allaseba M. Bliss
Sarah E. Fuller
Carrie R. Read

Committee
on Transfer 1909-1910
Kate E. Jones, Chairman
Kate B. Sherwood
Mary L. Gilman
Mary M. North

Erected by The Women's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic.

Close-up view of the text on the historical monument.

Close-up view of the sun dial on the top of the historical marker.
View looking north at the historical monument and at the neighboring monuments to the north.
View looking south at the historical monument and at the neighboring monuments to the south, including the Ohio Monument.