Cohoes in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Matton Shipyard

The Matton Shipyard
John E. Matton built his shipyard here on Van Schaick Island in 1916, shortly after the new Barge Canal opened. Besides building barges and tugboats, the shipyard serviced and repaired the boats that travelled both the Erie and Champlain canals.

During World War II, the shipyard worked round-the-clock building submarine chasers for the Navy and tugboats for the Army. The fenced-in configuration of the shipyard today reflects those hectic years.

The Mattons continued in business until 1964, after which the Turecamo family carried on the ship building and boat repair tradition under the name of Matton Shipyard Company, Inc. The last of their line of sleek ocean-going tugboats was lanched in 1982, and the shipyard closed forever in 1983.

New York State purchased the Matton Shipyard in 1989. It will be developed in the future as part of the Peebles Island State Park complex.

Erected by New York State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO).

2. The Matton Shipyard Marker - Flood Damaged
The Matton Shipyard marker was attached to one of the shipyard buildings. Flooding after Hurricane Irene in late September 2011 pushed this building off of its foundation and damaged the marker.
4. The Matton Shipyard Building
The Matton Shipyard marker was attached to this colapsed building which was one of the shipyard buildings. Flooding after Hurricane Irene in late September 2011 pushed this building off of its foundation and damaged the marker.
This is the building the marker was attached to. The edge of the marker can be seen as the white line in the lower left.
6. Matton Shipyard
Aerial view of Matton Shipyard, 1949, with oil transfer barge. This photo is posted on another nearby marker.
7. Aerial View of The Matton Shipyard