Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)
In Commemoration of Arnold's Expedition to Quebec

By Michael Tiernan, October 17, 2011

Inscription. One of the most strategic and daring exploits of the patriot cause during the revolution. Part of the troops encamped in the Town of Danvers on the night of September 14, 1775 on their way to Newburyport where they embarked for the Kennebeck and their famous march through the pathless wilds of Maine successfully accomplished in spite of formidable obstacles and excessive privations.

Erected by The Massachusetts Society Sons of the American Revolution.

By Michael Tiernan
Standing on the corner of Elm Street and High Street, looking North East towards the bank, the marker is in the small "green area" next to the bank. (Note the arrow.)

Regarding In Commemoration of Arnold's Expedition to Quebec. Rumor has it that this is the only marker in the United States that bears the name of Benedict Arnold. All mentions of him have been removed from all markers and statues.

Subsequent searches have proven this rumor to be wrong, however, it does seem to have a small bit of truth in it, Maj. Gen. Arnold's name is not frequently placed on public markers.

1. Wikipedia entry for Benedict Arnold. Again, although not perfectly authorotative, it is a good starting point for learning about Major General Arnold and his brilliant career and his subsequent betrayal of his country. (Submitted on October 17, 2011, by Michael Tiernan of Danvers, Massachusetts.)

2. Benedict Arnold. A biography (1884 [c1858]). This link is to a "Not in copyright" biography of Maj. Gen. Arnold. (Submitted on October 17, 2011, by Michael Tiernan of Danvers, Massachusetts.)

3. The Massachusetts Society Sons of the American Revolution. (Submitted on October 17, 2011, by Michael Tiernan of Danvers, Massachusetts.)

•••