Old Savannah Cotton Exchange

Inscription. The Savannah Cotton Exchange building was completed in 1887 during the era when Savannah ranked first as a cotton seaport on the Atlantic and second in the world. In its heyday as a cotton port over two million bales a year moved through Savannah. The Cotton Exchange was the center of activity in the staple which dominated this city's economic life before its evolution into a leading industrial seaport.

The Exchange was designed by the nationally-known Boston architect, William Gibbons Preston (1844-1910). His design won out in a competition participated in by eleven architects. The Exchange is believed to be one of the few structures in the world erected over an existing public street.

The beautiful iron railing around this grass plat, with panels featuring medallions of famous statesmen, authors and poets, once graced the ante-bellum Wetter House in Savannah.

The former Cotton Exchange is now the headquarters of the Savannah Chamber of Commerce, which cordially invites you to drop in for a visit.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 025-56.)

LandmarksNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1887.

Regarding Old Savannah Cotton Exchange.
The Cotton Exchange was long a symbol of the importance of the cotton industry to the city of Savannah. The building on Bay Street was originally called King Cotton’s Palace because its Romanesque architectural style made it stand out amongst the other buildings nearby. Today the historic building is a Solomon’s Masonic Lodge and is open to the public on special occasions.

Visitors to the Central River Street area can enjoy the splendid view of the exterior of the building and the griffin, a winged lion of mythology that stands in front surrounded by a fence with medallions of poets and presidents. This beautiful red terra cotta winged lion fountain sits in front of the old Savannah Cotton Exchange Building on Bay Street. The fountain was constructed in 1889.

1. King Cotton
Antebellum Savannah was built around slavery and agriculture, primarily the chief money crops of cotton Savannah Cotton Exchange and rice, and was one of the leading cotton-shipping ports in the world. By 1820 Savannah was the eighteenth largest city in the United States and had established its preeminence as an international shipping center,
3. The Cotton Exchange
The old 1886 Cotton Exchange building where prices of cotton, lumber and turpentine were set for the world.
with exports exceeding $14 million. Cotton remained the principal export until the Civil War, when it made up 80 percent of the agricultural products shipped from Savannah.
    — Submitted January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Chamber of Commerce
The Chamber of Commerce is not located in the Old Cotton Exchange Building. It may have been there when the marker was erected, but it is now located across the street from the Cotton Exchange.
    — Submitted September 1, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.

5. The Cotton Exchange and the Griffin