Old City Exchange Bell

Inscription. This bell, which is believed to be the oldest in Georgia, bears the date 1802. Imported from Amsterdam, it hung in the cupola of the City Exchange from 1804 until a short time before that building was razed to make way for the present City Hall.

In its day, the bell signaled the closing time for shops and was rung by a watchman when fire broke out. Its rich tones were heard in celebration of American victories during the War of 1812.

It pealed a welcome to such distinguished visitors to Savannah as Monroe, LaFayette, Polk, Fillmore, Clay and Webster and it tolled tributes for America’s illustrious dead.

The tower of the City Exchange, where the bell hung, was a favorite resort of those anxious about arrival of vessels. The replica of the tower in which the historic bell presently reposes was erected in 1957 through the combined efforts of the Savannah Chamber of Commerce, the Pilot Club of Savannah and the Savannah-Chatham Historic Site and Monument Commission.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-41.)

. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Historic Bells series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1802.

3. The bell now hangs in a replica bell tower located just east of City Hall on Bay Street.
The replica bell tower was dedicated on February 26, 1957, to Mable Clair Speth Hand, a prominent leader in the Pilot Club, as a memorial by her club members.
4. Old City Exchange Bell Marker as seen from Bay Street, Savannah
5. The Bell is thought to be the oldest bell in the state