Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fuller-Baker House

A Rare Log Building with a Pedigree

— The Historic National Road —

Inscription. This humble log cabin is a rare survivor of a common dwelling built by early settlers on the Allegheny frontier. Built after 1813 as a two-story log building, its large size has led some to believe it was once used as a tavern, giving respite to travelers along the National Road. It would be the only log tavern to survive on the old National Road between Cumberland and Wheeling, West Virginia.

Henry Fuller came to the Grantsville area in 1837 to work as a stonemason. His talents with stone and brick are still on display in several town buildings. He opened the National Hotel, the finest in the young community, but soon moved here, where he spent the rest of his life. The Bakers, also early settlers in the Grantsville area, were subsequent owners.

A Historic House on Historic Land. the Fuller-Baker House sits on land with an early-American pedigree. General Braddock's British army chose the site for its fifth camp as it marched to meet the French at Fort Duquesne in 1755.

In 1791, Thomas Johnson (1732—1819), Maryland's first governor, purchased 23,000 acres of Military Lots, fifty acre tracts of unclaimed land set aside by Maryland to reward Revolutionary War veterans. The Fuller-Baker House site (Military Lot No. 2206) was a part of that purchase.

in these topic lists: Notable BuildingsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1813.

This is a previous version of the marker. The text is identical, except for the longer subtitle. Formatting is slightly different.
3. The Fuller-Baker House with the marker on its grounds
circa 1979
4. The Fuller-Baker House
5. Fuller Baker Log House, Rear View
This is the view you see when you approach on U.S. 40 heading east. When heading west, you can miss the house for the trees.
6. Stonemason's Mark Over Coal Scuttle
You'll have to click on the image to zoom in. A stonemason's chisel and hammer are carved into a log over what might have been the coal scuttle to cellar.
7. Abandoned National Road Bridge over Shade Run, Next to House
8. Abandoned National Road Bridge over Shade Run, Next to House