Ligonier in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building the Highway

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription.
This cement marker is one of 3,000 markers that were erected along the Lincoln Highway from New York City to San Francisco, approximately one per mile.

On September 1, 1928, cement posts with bronze medallions bearing President Lincoln's profile and the highway's red, white, and blue emblem were erected with the help of Boy Scouts. Pennsylvania had over 300 of these markers, but only about 20 remain today.

Excerpt from July 16, 1919 newspaper article:
"Everybody was pleased Friday afternoon when it was announced that the 18 feet of concreting along the Main Street being a part of the Lincoln Highway was completed. In a short time the street will be opened the entire length of the town and automobile drivers will have one of the finest mile drives on the Lincoln Highway between Pittsburgh and Philadelphia. Let everybody forget that Ligonier Main Street once was muddy and sometimes almost impassable and now enjoy the smooth fine grade from one end of the street to the other."

Hold a coin or a car key against the stainless steel contact pins to listen as Hadley Martin of Ligonier, PA shares early Lincoln Highway memories.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

Industry & CommerceMan-Made FeaturesRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1962.

1. The Lincoln Highway: An Introduction.
(Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lincoln Highway Association. (Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy of National Archives and Records Administration
[Caption reads] A mid-1920's view of the Diamond looking east. Courtesy of Ray Graham.