Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Lower Alabama Vietnam Veterans Memorial

Inscription. President John F. Kennedy said, " A nation reveals itself not only by the men it produces but also by the men it honors; the men it remembers."

It is our intention to remember and honor these men from Alabama who served their Nation in a time of strife and turmoil.

The Lower Alabama Vietnam Veterans Memorial is an on-going project of members of Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 701 (Mobile) and Chapter 864 (Fairhope). The smaller of the two granite walls bears the names of 175 casualties from Mobile and Baldwin counties; the larger wall list all casualties from the state of Alabama. This memorial may well be the only one in the Country of this size and scope which was designed and in large part built by local Vietnam Veterans. Those of us who have sweated and worried over this feel honored and fortunate to have been a part of this project. Each of us has left a part of his soul in the heart of this Memorial and we hope all who visit will feel this Spirit.

*The B52*
The Memorial was built in the area to the left rear of the B52 bomber "Calamity Jane" because we wanted to once again, be "under the wing" of this massive airplane. This airplane is a Vietnam Veteran having completed more than 100 missions over North Vietnam.

*The Statue*
Our life-size bronze statue was sculpted by one of our
members. Rather than a combat soldier with field gear and weapon as you see at most memorials, we opted for a "fifty-ish" man in jeans and an old jungle fatigue shirt. He is holding a dogtag while looking at the Wall and seems to be

*The Bracelet*
A Stainless steel POW-MIA bracelet sculpture, produced by a member, commemorates those men from Alabama who were captured or declared Missing-In-Action during the War in Southeast Asia and serves as a reminder that there are many Americans still missing from other Wars as well.

*The Helicopter*
The Huey is perhaps the most easily recognized piece of equipment from the Vietnam War. Ours is intended to honor all helicopters and their crews and so does not represent any particular role, type or branch of service. It was re-painted by a friend who was a gunship pilot in 1971. The colors and markings are to specifications of that time period.

*The Bricks*
The Engraved bricks, place on the "Honors Wall", are part of the fund-raising project to help pay for this Memorial. The bricks are not just for Vietnam Vets but rather for anyone who knows a Vet or would just like to show support for our Vets.

Brick Order Forms may be obtained in the Gift Shop To all who served, Thank You To all who served in Southeast Asia Welcome
all gave some... Vietnam Veterans of America 701 Mobile ... some gave all To honor the men from Mobile and Baldwin Counties who gave their all in the Vietnam War, their names are listed here.
Home, Your Donations will be used to maintain this memorial.

Vietnam-War/Pain/Sorrow/Mystery/Jungle/Swamp/Mountains/Hot Vietnam Means something -different but the same-to all of us Vietnam has a lasting effect of one sort or another on all Americans Vietnam can only be understood by those of us who were there--- --- And we don't understand it A Vietnam Vet
We are the men from Alabama who served in Vietnam, but could not return... Remember us From Abrams to Laney.
From Langley to Ziegler Dedicated November 6, 1999
6. B-52D Statofortress