East Bayside in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Reverend William I. Reese

1. Reverend William I. Reese Monument
Erected Dec 1, 1859
By a donation from the HON. FRANCIS O.J. SMITH, to honor and perpetuate the memory of REV. WILLIAM I. REESE who while pastor of the First Universalist Society, founded the Portland Widow’s Wood Society. December 1, 1829; and in testimony of his instinctive benevolence, Christian sympathy for the poor active Humanity for the suffering and self sacrificing nobleness in the relief of the Destitute irrespective of Creeds, Prejudices, Nativities and Races; The truly Christian character of the Wood Society was so fully appreciated that it has been sustained by the united contributions of every Religious Society and by the donations and bequests of numerous friends of suffering humanity. May the record of such be perpetually increasing.

This Friend of Mankind born in Charlestown, Montgomery Co., New York December 17, 1799 and died in the city of Buffalo September 6, 1834 a self Sacrifice to his charitable Nature in devoting himself to the care of the Sick, Dying and Dead during the eminently terrific prevalence of the cholera in that city From which fatal disease and its victims others fled for safety while he remained a Samaritan and Martyr In his love of Mankind he was Faithful to God.

“What doth it profit, my brethren, though
a man say he hath faith, and hath not works. Can faith save him if a brother or sister be naked and destitute of daily food “And one of you say unto them, Depart in peace be ye warmed and filled; notwithstanding ye give them not those things which are needful in the body; what doth it profit. “Even so faith, if it hath not works, is dead being alone. “Yea, a man may say, Thou hast faith and I have works; shew me thy faith without thy works, and I will shew thee my faith by my works.

This Monument for the sake of THE VIRTUES it is designed to commemorate in the memory of The Worthy Dead, is committed to the holy keeping forever, of an intelligent community in the undismayed hope that its purpose will be Appreciated and commended, studied and imitated; and that through it, in all coming time the dead will speak unto the living, lessons of CHARITY AND TOLERANCE, and of “Glory to God in the highest; peace on earth to men of Good will.”

Erected 1859 by Francis O. J. Smith.

2. Rev William I. Reese Monument
Southwest face

Regarding Reverend William I. Reese. The transcription was previously completed by Spirits Alive, a local Portland volunteer organization dedicated to preserving Eastern Cemetery.

3. Reverend William I. Reese Monument