Clearwater in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harbor Oaks Historic District

Inscription. Harbor Oaks was Clearwater's first planned residential development. Dean Alvord, a major developer in New York state, opened Harbor Oaks in 1914. Bringing modern planning concepts to the Pinellas County area, the development offered innovative features such as underground utilities, paved streets, curbs and sidewalks, a sewer system, and tree lined parkways. Deed restrictions ensured a rich architectural mix of mostly two story homes including fine examples of Mediterranean Revival, Colonial Revival, Tudor Revival, Mission and Bungalow styles. Local newspapers called Harbor Oaks "the Riviera of the Sunny South" and "the finest shore development on the West coast of Florida". The development was essentially completed by 1930. Harbor Oaks has been the home of such prominent persons as author Rex Beach, Brooklyn Dodgers owner Charles Ebbett, inventor Donald Roebling, industrialist Robert Ingersoll, and members of the Studebaker and Proctor and Gamble families. The Harbor Oaks Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected 1993 by the Clearwater Historical Society in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-341.)

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the State of Florida.

Regarding Harbor Oaks Historic District. The Harbor Oaks Historic District was listed with the NRHP on March 15, 1988 (# 87002133). The district covers 400 acres and contains 81 buildings and 6 objects.

3. Harbor Oaks Neighborhood Entrance
4. Harbor Oaks Neighborhood Entrance