Dunedin in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The American's Creed / In Grateful Remembrance

The American's Creed
I believe in the United States of America as a government of the people, by the people, for the people, whose just powers are derived from the consent of the governed; a democracy in a republic; a sovereign Nation of many sovereign States, a perfect Union, one and inseparable; established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice and humanity for which American patriots sacrificed their lives and fortunes. I, therefore, believe it is my duty to my country to love it; to support its Constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag, and to defend it against all enemies.
William Tyler Page

Reverse:
In Grateful Remembrance
To our ancestors, the men and women, who sacrificed their lives and fortunes to help establish American Independence during the American Revolution. By their brave valor, they secured a democracy in a republic, established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice and humanity. May we always remember that it is our duty to our country to love it; to support its Constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag, and to defend it against all enemies.
William Tyler Page

Dedicated to the residents of Dunedin, Florida
By: the Florida State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution
Mrs.
Woodrow Vinson Register "Aida", State Regent
1997-1999
Mrs. Sam Boren, State Chairman

Erected 1999 by the Florida State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The double-sided marker is capped on both sides by the logo of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding The American's Creed / In Grateful Remembrance. "The American's Creed" was adopted by the U.S. House of Representatives as the national creed of the United States of America on April 3, 1918. It was composed in 1917 by William Tyler Page, who worked in the capitol as Clerk of the House of Representatives.

5. Edgewater Park
Site of the marker