Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blue Key National Honor Fraternity Gateway

Dedicated by
Blue Key National Honor Fraternity
Clemson University Chapter

History of the Original Gates
The will of Thomas Green Clemson called for the establishment of a "high seminary of learning" where students could study science and mechanical art. According to Mr. Clemson, the University would become a "people's university," and open its doors of higher learning to all South Carolinians, rich and poor alike.

These stone columns mark the original formal gateway to Clemson University. The original gates were constructed from field and river stone in 1915, 26 years after the founding of the land-grant institution known then as Clemson Agricultural College in November 1889. This landmark served as a meeting place for cadets and travelers throughout the decades.

The columns and walls are constructed in the Arts and Crafts architectural style, a pre-World War I style which calls for a minimum of mortar, sand, and other materials. The current gates were renovated in 1932 with wash stone obtained from the Seneca River, now part of Lake Hartwell. They stand as a proud memorial of our history.

Welcomes You to Clemson University
"Our Gates Are Always Open"
The
1995-96 and 1996-97 Blue Key National Honor Fraternity members at Clemson University proudly provided the planning, organization, and sponsorship of the Blue Key Endowment. Funds from this endowment have been used to renovate the original formal gates to Clemson University.

The Blue Key Chapter represents a cross-section of the University's most outstanding students in terms of leadership, scholarship, and achievement. Blue Key, founded at Clemson University in 1932, has more than 1,400 alumni members.

Presidents of Clemson Blue Key Chapter (1932-1997)

Erected 1997 by Blue Key National Honor Fraternity, Clemson University Chapter.