Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Osterburg Mill

By Craig Swain, January 26, 2008

Inscription. William Oster built this water-powered grist mill in the late 1800's to serve the residents of Osterburg, the village he founded in Three Springs Valley, between the Allegheny and Cove Mountains of Southwestern Pennsylvania.

A large wooden water wheel powered the mill as it diligently ground wheat into flour, producing a residue that could be used as stock feed. As his fee, the miller kept a portion of the milled flour for his own purposes.

In 1984, the old mill left Pennsylvania and headed toward Virginia to begin a new chapter in its history as part of Leesburg's Market Station. The mill is well suited to this Virginia town, as many water powered mils of its vintage were once familiar landmarks along streams and railroad lines of the county.

3. Osterburg Mill

•••