Keysers Ridge in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Keyser’s Ridge

Living with Extreme Weather

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. “I saw the wind blow so hard on Keyser’s Ridge, that it took six men to hold the hair on one man’s head.”

In the early days of the National Road, this stretch was often “snowed up” with drifts up to twenty feet deep. Stagecoaches and freight wagons were stopped here for days at a time. When they could travel, they sometimes left the blocked roadbeds and rolled across the nearby “skirting glades.”

Keyser’s Ridge is no place for the faint hearted. It tops a bald, bleak range, the last of three mountains west of Cumberland that are nearly 3,000 feet high. The weather here is extreme. Dense fog, howling winds, and deep snow tracks.

In spite of the treacherous winter weather, numerous inns were tucked into the eastern slope of the mountain. They have welcomed hardy travelers throughout the seasons since the early nineteenth century.

[Caption:]
Leo Beachy photographed Keyser's Ridge in the early 20th century. In the days before large snow plows, hired men had to shovel pathways through the huge snow drifts.

Erected by America's Byways.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list.