Texas

1. Texas Monument
Location: South Confederate Ave. Dedicated: September 1964 Cost: $1,000 Designer: Harold. B. Simpson Contractor: Strasswender Marble & Granite Works Company Material: Texas Red Granite Specifications: Base - 3' 6" L X 2'6" H, Shaft - 2'7"L X 1'W X 7'8"H
Texas
remembers the valor and devotion of
her sons who served at Gettysburg
July 2-3, 1863
From near this spot the Texas Brigade
at about 1:30 P.M. on July 2 crossed
Emmitsburg Road and advanced with
Hood's Division across Plum Run toward
Little Round Top. The Texas Brigade
after severe fighting on the slopes
of Little Round Top retired to a
position on the south side of Devil's
Den. The Brigade held this position the
night of July 2 and during the day of
July 3, the Brigade then fell back to a
position near this memorial on the
evening of July 3 on the field at
Gettysburg. The Texas Brigade suffered
597 casualties.

Texas troops at Gettysburg were
1st Texas Inf, Lt.Col. P.A. Work, 4th
Texas Inf. Col. J.C.G.Key, Lt. Col. H. F.
Carter, Maj. J.P. Bane; 5th Texas Inf.
Col. B.M. Powell, Lt. Col. K. Bryan, Maj. J.C.
Rogers. The Texas Brigade included the
3rd Arkansas Inf. Col. Van H. Manning,
(Brig. Gen. J.B. Robertson's Texas Brigade,
Hood's Division, Longstreet's Corps)
Of all the gallant fights they made,
none was grander than Gettysburg.

A Memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1676.

1. General John B. Hood. An "About Georgia
2. Close Up of the Inscription
Article." As a division commander under native Georgian General James Longstreet [CS], Hood was severely wounded on July 2, 1863 at Gettysburg, forever losing use of his left arm. In September, 1863, after recovering from his Gettysburg wound, Hood was assigned as part of Longstreet's Corps to Braxton Bragg's Army of Tennessee. (Submitted on February 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Texas Brigade. Wikipedia entry. The brigades most famous action took place on the second day of the Battle of Gettysburg, during its fight for Devil's Den. Though the Confederacy ultimately lost that battle, the 1st Texas, 4th Texas, 5th Texas, and 3rd Arkansas distinguished themselves in taking the Devil's Den despite being greatly outnumbered and suffering heavy casualties, to include Gen. Robertson being wounded. (Submitted on February 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The Texas Brigade
The Brigade was organized on October 22, 1861, primarily through the efforts of John Allen Wilcox, a member of the First Confederate Congress from Texas who remained as the
brigade's political patron until his death in 1864.
    — Submitted
3. The Texas Monument at Gettysburg
February 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Texas State Memorials
One of the best fighting units of the Army of Northern Virginia was John Bell Hood's Texas brigade consisting of the 1st, 4th, and 5th Texas regiment. Historian Harold B. Simpson, of the Texas State Civil War Centennial Commission, noted that despite the fame of the unit, only two small monuments, one near the present state memorial, and the other at the Wilderness battlefield, had been erected to honor the unit. The one here at Gettysburg, located only a short distance away, had been placed here in 1913, not through the efforts of private citizens.(Note 1) The decision to place a state sponsored monument here was tied to an appropriation to erect identical monuments on eleven battlefields where Texas troops had fought.(Note 2)

Those at Antietam and the Wilderness, along with the ones at Gettysburg, specifically honor the old Texas brigade. Constructed of Texas Red Granite, the monument's only adornment is the lone star of Texas placed near the top. This simple monument appears plain when compared with the other southern state monuments, but the fact that identical monuments exist on other fields serve to assure that the sacrifice of Texas soldiers on one battlefield was not made to appear any greater or less on any
specific field.

(Note 1: Martin, Confederate Monuments, pp. 133)