Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
De Soto Trail

By David Seibert, March 14, 2007

Inscription. Hernando de Soto and his army after crossing to the west side of Flint River near Bainbridge, recrossed it on March 31, 1540, between the mouths of Jones and Gum creeks, and stopped at the town of the Ichisi chief. He was the first that came to them in peace after their departure from the Apalachee country and upon the mound of his village they erected a large wooden Cross, April 1, 1540. The Indians “received it and worshipped it devoutly to all appearance.”

Erected 1940 by DeSoto Quadri-Centennial. (Marker Number 41 0-5.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 31° 56.216′ N, 83° 46.823′ W. Marker was in Cordele, Georgia, in Crisp County. Marker was at the intersection of South Seventh Street (U.S. 41) and Rose Avenue, on the right when traveling south on South Seventh Street. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Cordele GA 31015, United States of America.

2. De Soto Trail Marker;
US 41 is the road to left. Rose Ave (dirt)is visible behind trees to the right. Photo is looking south.

1. Hernando de Soto in Georgia. De Soto passed through Georgia twice during his famous exploration. (Submitted on August 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. De Soto's Georgia Trails. This site shows sites along the explorer's trail and overlays the route on modern highway maps. (Submitted on August 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

By David Seibert, January 15, 2012
3. De Soto Trail Marker Post