Indiantown in Williamsburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indiantown Presbyterian Church: “Disarm in the Most Rigid Manner”

Inscription. After Francis Marion’s initial victories in August and early September 1780, British military authorities in South Carolina moved to eliminate the threat of an insurgency in Williamsburg District. Lord Cornwallis ordered Maj. James Wemyss to sweep through the area with a large force of British regulars and Loyalist militiamen and “disarm in the most rigid manner, all Persons who cannot be depended on” to support the King. Faced with a much larger force on his trail, Col. Marion had little choice but to retreat into the swamps of eastern North Carolina, but his decision left Williamsburg undefended.

On September 20, Maj. Wemyss reported to Cornwallis that he had “burnt and laid waste about 50 houses and Plantations, mostly belonging to People who … are now in arms against us.”

According to local lore, Weymss also ordered the burning of Indiantown Presbyterian Church, calling it a “sedition shop.” Founded in 1757 and the heart of community identity for the rebellious Ulster Scots (or “Scots-Irish”) families of the area, it probably was a center of Whig activity in Williamsburg. The church, a simple log structure on the site of the present building, was rebuilt after the Revolutionary War and again in 1830.

Erected 2012 by Francis
Marion Trail Commission of Francis Marion University.

2. Overview
3. Present Day Indiantown Presbyterian Church
If Maj. James Wemyss indeed ordered Indiantown Presbyterian Church put to the torch, it was certainly a military calculation and not the result of ethnic or religious prejudice, since, like the Williamsburg rebels he was seeking to subdue, Wemyss himself was a Scottish Presbyterian. Courtesy Jim Palmer, Jr.
The nature of warfare in South Carolina left much of the countryside in ruins. In Williamsburg District and elsewhere, the civilian population suffered the destruction of homes, farms, mills, and livestock, primarily by British troops intending to quash the rebellion.
Indiantown, one of the colonial settlements in Williamsburg District, from Mills‘ Atlas (1825). The church (or "meetinghouse") is noted as “M.H.”