Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Powers Bank

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 3

Inscription.
David W. Powers began freighting on the Smoky Hill Trail in the early 1860's. His bull trains were outfitted at Leavenworth destined for Denver, Colorado and going as far as Salt Lake City, Utah. Powers established a bank in Salina, Kansas, in 1870 including his nephews James W. and David B. Powers as partners. The booming cattle trade at Ellsworth lured him to this location in 1873. The Powers Bank specialized in providing capital for cattle drovers whose business dealing ranged all over the west. The Powers family handled cattle extensively themselves, establishing the Bluff Creek Ranch near present-day Kanopolis Lake.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al.

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Col. David Whitehead Powers Sr. "Find A Grave" website entry (Submitted on December 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on April 5, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)