Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beebe General Store

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 13

Inscription.
Directly across South Main Street, a double building housed the general store owned by Jerome Beebe. He sold groceries, wines and liquor, and reapers and plows. The events of Sunday, August 15, 1873, led up to the shoot-out that killed Sheriff Whitney. Just as the Sheriff seemed to have the situation defused, "Happy Jack" Morco came charging down the street from the west with both guns drawn. Ben Thompson opened fire from the front of Brennan's Saloon (12) with his Henry rifle. The shot hit the door jam as Happy Jack dived into Beebe's Store. Five days later, Ellsworth lawman, Ed Crawford, shot an unarmed Texan, Cad Pierce, in the side. Pierce ran into Beebe's store where Crawford again shot him and beat him to death. Crawford was fired from the police force and was killed by an unknown cowboy at Lizzy Palmer's Dance Hall serveral blocks southeast of here in Nauchville on November 2, 1873.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 13.)

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on February 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on April 6, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)