Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Old Reliable House

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 16

Inscription.
Mayer Goldsoll's Old Reliable House was a popular mercantile with the Texas cowboys. Goldsoll also had stores in Abilene, Russell, Great Bend, and Denison, Texas. In 1873, Ellsworth's Old Reliable House recorded $150,000 dollars in business! It was quite a feat for the times. Texan Henry M. Beverley operated the Ellsworth store. He was a hit with the drovers. Goldsoll closed out his stores in the west when the cattle trade moved beyond Ellsworth. Beverley became a partner in the famous Wright, Beverley & Company of Dodge City.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 16.)

1. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas, 1883. (Submitted on April 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of American website entry (Submitted on February 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking west
3. The Old Reliable House Marker (Left Center Foreground) and Other Markers