Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Federal Land Bank

James W. Plachek, Architect, 1938

— ELS Architects, 1999 —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated 1985
The Farm Credit Administration built this structure to house federal agricultural banking and financial agencies, including one of the 12 Federal Land Banks that assisted Depression-era farmers. Features of the Moderne-style building include a gateway and an entrance court at the west elevation and distinctive zigzag stair towers. Inside and out, the structure reflects the era’s focus on creating public buildings that were useful, attractive, and affordable. The modest lobby is notable for its Art Deco detailing.

One of the two major entrances faced west in anticipation of the creation of a civic center park. In 1940 Berkeley voters passed a bond issue for development of the present park. In 1976 the building was purchased by the City of Berkeley to house municipal offices. Renamed the Martin Luther King, Jr. Civic Center Building in 1983, it was seismically retrofitted in 1999. In keeping with architect Plachek’s original plans, a partial sixth floor was added.

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is to the far right of the steps.
April 1, 2012
3. Federal Land Bank - Seismic Retrofit Plaque
This plaque is found on the Milvia Street (east) side of the building, just to the right of the entrance.
April 1, 2012
4. Federal Land Bank - view from southeast
April 1, 2012
5. Federal Land Bank - view from northwest
April 1, 2012
6. Federal Land Bank - gateway and entrance court (west side)
Visible behind both sides of the gateway are the distinctive zig-zag stair towers, as mentioned in the marker text.