Southington in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Southington World War II

[ small plaque ]
Additional
World War II
Veterans
Adams, Joseph W. • Andrews, John H. • Borak, Edward • Bussett, Alfred H. Jr. • Casale, Robert J. • Domalewski, Joseph J. • Kane, Robert A. Jr. • Mihalko, Frank J. • Mongillo, Peter C. • Poirier, John A. • Sokolowski, Carl J. • Turek, Franklyn A. • Jankovich, Alexander
Korean
Veterans
Adams, Joseph A. Jr. • Blatchley, Robert W. • Bruno, Joseph A. Jr. • Deluco, Nicholas J. • Egidio, Donald J. • Mauro, Anthony G. • McGloin, William F. • Panella, Francis A. • Perkins, Helen J. • Torone, Igino • Wendt, Charles A. Jr.
Vietnam
Veterans
Geloso, John J. • Hartley, Richard K. • Henderson, Frederick J. • Krafcik, Frederick R. • Lord, James L. • Jankovich, Janice L.

[ far left plaque ]
1941 World War II 1945
[ 708 names are listed. The stars next to the following names indicate they gave their lives. ]
Bailey, William U. • Bowers, Lawrence • Cabata, Rudolph • Calvanese, John R. • Cyr, Leonard • Dorman, Donald A. • Fiondella, Paul
A. • Flynn, Paul Henry • Folcik, Stanley • Fritz, Norman • Guarzdowski, Peter H. • Gura, Francis J. • Jurglewicz, Roger

[ left plaque ]
Kinney, Albert • Kiziuski, Peter • Kleszcz, Edward • Limmer, Harold D. • Mastrianni, Victor • Mirando, Mario • Moon, Robert • Nichols, Horace E. • Palumbo, Darmeh • Parker, Charles Clark • Pasquale, Anthony W. • Perry, Jos. C • Putala, Stanley • Reussner, Paul S. • Spratto, Peter R. • Stasilowicz, Walter • Suchar, Steven Jr. • Sullivan, Joseph F. • Tiede, William G.

[ right plaque ]
[ 137 names are listed. The stars next to the following names indicate they gave their lives. ]
Zienda, John A.

1950 Korea 1953
[ 406 names are listed. The stars next to the following names indicate they gave their lives. ]
Brown, Donald

[ far right plaque ]
1961 Vietnam Era 1975
Beard, William A. • Bittner, Robert E. Jr. • Burgess, Raymond A. • Christensen, Edward J. • Cronkhite, Christopher • Dumin, Paul M. • Dupuis, Clement A.
2. Southington World War II – Korean war – Vietnam Conflict Monument
• McKenzie, Wayne R. • Remer, Charles D. Jr. • Robbins, Wayne

1. name misspellings
As an archivist with the Southington Historical Society, and after having viewed WWII National
3. Far Left Plaque
Archives websites, I would like to mention two names that are misspelled on the marker itself, but are also retyped on a list of participants who gave their lives in the war. The first: "Palumbo, Darmeh", first name should be "Carmen", and "Zienda, John A." should be "Ziemba". Thank you.
    — Submitted April 13, 2012, by Claire DeFrancesco of Southington, Connecticut.

2.
Correction on the WWII plaque: COMEAU, JOSEPH R.: should have a star. KIA: 1/9/45. Buried in Luxembourg American Cemetery.
    — Submitted April 22, 2012, by Claire DeFrancesco of Southington, Connecticut.

4. Left Plaque