Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harold Hatcher

Inscription.
Founder and developer of Hatcher Garden and Woodland Preserve. Harold Hatcher was a man of vision who looked at a weed-filled, eroded, litter-strewn lot and saw a garden. Working with his wife Josephine for 30 years, he used his horticultural skills and his unlimited capacity for labor, along with his limited funds, to turn his backyard into a haven for plants and people. His example inspired the community of Spartanburg that now takes great pride in maintaining and expanding the gift he gave us.

Erected 2006 by Spartanburg Men's Garden Club.

1. Hatcher Garden and Woodland Preserve. The Mission of Hatcher Garden and Woodland Preserve is to provide a place where the public can come for inspiration, enjoyment and education through the study of nature. (Submitted on May 5, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Hatcher Garden and Woodland Preserve. Hatcher Garden and Woodland Preserve is a 10-acre (40,000 m2) public garden located in Spartanburg, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 5, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Hatcher Garden & Woodland Preserve Trail Entrance
"A sculptor sees a rock and can see what it will be when he finishes with it. That's the way I am when I see a woods." -- Harold Hatcher
Harold and Josephine Hatcher embarked together upon the journey that led to Hatcher Garden & Wildlife Preserve. Limited in resources but not creative vision, their efforts inspired and united other people selflessly committed to improving this garden and their community.
5. Hatcher Garden & Woodland Preserve Central Gazebo
6. Giant Caterpillar Rests on Fence