Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Del Mar Canning Company, 1927-1947

Historic Cannery Row

[Photograph caption:] Photograph by Ted McKay, circa 1939. Courtesy of Pat Hathaway, California Views.
Inscription. The Del Mar Canning Company was established in 1927 on this site, the original location of the Bayside Fish & Flour Company, a Japanese-operated reduction plant established in 1916. The Del Mar quickly rose to prominence in the canning industry under the dynamic leadership of its president, Edward David. David became a major force in shaping the Monterey sardine industry.

On November 25, 1936, an electrical fire destroyed the Del Mar, the one the largest canning operations along Cannery Row. The fires also razed the Pacific Biological Laboratories next door. Ed Ricketts lost everything, including his personal papers and scientific library. “Wotta disaster,” the scientist wrote a friend.

Ricketts rebuilt the lab, and David rebuilt the cannery. The Del Mar continued canning through the 1946-1947 fishing season, one of the worst in the history of Cannery Row. Ed David sold the operation just days after the 1947 season closed to the Sun Harbor Company of San Diego. Sun Harbor suffered a second devastating fire in 1951 and never rebuilt.

Steinbeck’s Cannery Row Sites
1 Doc’s Western Biological Laboratory
2 Dora Flood’s Bear Flag Restaurant
3 The vacant lot
4 Lee Chong’s grocery
5 La Ida Cafe
6 Hediondo Cannery
7 Palace Flophouse and Grill

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNotable Places. A significant historical date for this entry is November 25, 1936.

Steinbeck’s Cannery Row Sites 1 Doc’s Western Biological Laboratory 2 Dora Flood’s Bear Flag Restaurant 3 The vacant lot 4 Lee Chong’s grocery 5 La Ida Cafe 6 Hediondo Cannery 7 Palace Flophouse and Grill
from F. E. Booth, Carmel Canning Co., Del Vista Co., Pacific Fish, San Xavier Fish Packing Co., Peninsula Packing Co., San Carlos, Aeneas Sardine Packing Co., Oxnard Canning Co., Hovden Food Products Corp. (Submitted on May 8, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is on the left.
4. Rio del Mar Can Label
Copies of various cannery labels are embedded in the side walk along Cannery Row. This label is located below the Del Mar Cannery Marker.
5. Don Palma Sardines Can Label
Copies of over a dozen cannery labels are embedded in the side walk along Cannery Row.