Near Glorieta in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Colorado Volunteers at the Battles of Glorieta Pass

Inscription. On this site and several miles to the west along the Santa Fe Trail, Colorado Volunteers and Regular U.S. Troops fought a Confederate force from Texas in the Battle of Glorieta Pass. Although no clear victory emerged after two days of fierce and bloody combat, a successful flank attack by the Coloradans against the enemy's supply wagons hidden in Apache Canyon destroyed the Confederate ability to continue the campaign. The Texans retreated thus ending their threat to New Mexico and to the Union controlled Colorado goldfields. Erected by the people of Colorado in memory of the brave men who fought here.

Erected by Veterans of Colorado, Colorado Historical Society, Colorado General Assembly, Museum of New Mexico, Colorado National Guard, Erickson Monuments.

3. Confederate marker at Glorieta Pass
In loyal memory of the Texas Mounted Volunteers Sibleys Brigade C.S.A. who died in service at Glorieta Pass. March 28, 1862
Erected by the Texas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy