Near Winnabow in Brunswick County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brunswick Town State Historic Site

Inscription.
Brunswick Town State Historic Site was established on land donated to the State of North Carolina in December, 1952, by James Laurence Sprunt and his four sons, James Laurence Sprunt, Jr., Kenneth Murchison Sprunt, Samuel Nash Sprunt, and Laurence Gray Sprunt. The 114.5-acre tract, formerly part of Orton Plantation, constitutes the entire site except for 5.25 acres donated by the Episcopal Diocese of East Carolina which includes the ruins of Old St. Philips church.

In grateful recognition of these generous and public-spirited gifts to the people of the State of North Carolina the Department of Archives and History has erected this plaque, June 30, 1972.

Erected 1972 by Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. It is on the wall of the visitor’s center.

Regarding Brunswick Town State Historic Site. “A major pre-Revolutionary port on North Carolina’s Cape Fear River, Brunswick was razed by British troops in 1776 and never rebuilt. During the Civil War, Fort Anderson was constructed atop the old village site. Colonial foundations dot the present-day tour trail, which crosses the earthworks of the Confederate fort. This serene riverside setting, colonial and Civil War history, and colorful exhibits will be long remembered by visitors. ”

2. Fort Anderson Earthworks (Civil War)
3. Ruins of Old St. Philips Church (Colonial)
4. View of the Cape Fear River From Where the Town Stood
5. Map of Present-Day Historic Site
An 11" x 14" copy of this map is available at at the visitor’s center. Click on this image to enlarge.