Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bainbridge Army Air Field

Inscription. In August, 1942, on this 2,053 acre tract, the U.S. Army constructed a basic flight training field. It remained open until 1945. At its peak 9600 officers, enlisted men, trainees and WACS were stationed here; there were 700 civilian employees, several hundred WW II German P.O.W.S were imprisoned here. In 1951 southern airways school, a private company, contracted with the U.S.A.F. to train its pilots. The base closed in 1961 and became an industrial park.

Erected 1980 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Decatur County Historical Society.

Looking southwest: the runways of the old Army Air Field (and the present airport) lie beyond the industrial building, constructed in the Industrial Park.
Looking east, Colquitt Highway (US Highway 27) is in the background.