Bloomington in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Florence Fifer Bohrer

Inscription. The first woman elected to the Illinois Senate, Florence Fifer Bohrer served two terms from 1925 to 1933. She chaired the Senate committee to visit charitable institutions, led efforts to revamp Illinois' child welfare laws, and sponsored legislation creating the state park system. A founder of the nonpartisan League of Women Voters of McLean County in 1933, she also served on the national board and as Illinois president.

A well-known civic leader in McLean County, Ms. Bohrer helped establish the Tuberculosis Sanitarium in 1919 and chaired the Emergency Relief Commission during the Great Depression.

Erected 2005 by League of Women Voters, the Franklin Park Association, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Florence Fifer Bohrer Marker on the right